Figures Rise, Tone Softens: "Winter" and "Window" in Geely's Q3 Report

Edited by Sissi From Gasgoo

Gasgoo Munich-On October 29, Geely Automobile released its 2026 third-quarter report and held an earnings call. Financials show revenue hit 99 billion yuan in the third quarter, up 10% year-on-year, while core attributable net profit reached 5.21 billion yuan, a 32% jump. For the first three quarters, cumulative sales totaled 2.2235 million units, revenue stood at 272.6 billion yuan, and core attributable net profit reached 14.9 billion yuan—up 3%, 13%, and 41%, respectively. Against an industry-wide downturn and persistent price competition, Geely maintained a trend where revenue growth outpaced sales growth, and profit growth outpaced revenue growth.

新闻稿配图.jpg

Image source: Geely

Yet, after reviewing the figures and listening to two hours of the earnings call, the picture becomes far more complex. Management didn't package this quarterly report as a "triumphant march." Instead, they repeatedly referenced "high pressure," "the most severe conditions," "brutal competition," and "the winter before dawn." Gui Shengyue, Vice Chairman and Executive Director of Geely Automobile Holdings, went so far as to say the past three months marked the most severe situation Geely has faced in three years. An Conghui, CEO of Zhejiang Geely Holding Group and Chairman of Geely Automobile Holdings, judged that the domestic market will see negative growth next year, meaning the company must fight for both share and profit in a stagnant market.

This creates the most intriguing aspect of this report: numbers are trending up, but the tone is restrained. Growth remains, yet the very nature of that growth is being redefined. For Geely, the third quarter wasn't simply a case of "beating expectations"; it was a stress test—examining whether the integrated "One Geely" strategy could withstand pressure across its four brands, domestic and overseas markets, manufacturing and charging infrastructure, as well as technology and supply chains. Judging by the results, Geely delivered a system-wide answer rather than a victory driven by a single hit product.

Profit Growth Beats Revenue: The Real Value of Geely's Q3 Report Isn't in "New Highs"

First, the core figures: Third-quarter sales hit 813,000 units, up 7% year-on-year and 14% quarter-on-quarter; revenue reached 99 billion yuan, up 10% year-on-year and 11% quarter-on-quarter; core attributable net profit stood at 5.21 billion yuan, a 32% year-on-year increase. For the first three quarters, cumulative sales reached 2.2235 million units (up 3%), revenue hit 272.6 billion yuan (up 13%), and core attributable net profit totaled 14.9 billion yuan (up 41%).

The most telling aspect of this dataset isn't the "record highs," but the hierarchy of growth rates: profit growth outpaced revenue, which in turn outpaced sales. For an automaker still pouring massive capital into energy transition and global expansion, this sequence matters more than monthly sales rankings. It signals that Geely isn't relying on price cuts to move volume; instead, product mix, export structure, and cost efficiency are all pulling their weight.

On the call, Dai Yong, CFO of Geely Automobile Group, highlighted a detail easily overlooked: the company issued a new batch of long-term incentives in August, increasing third-quarter equity incentive expenses by 270 million yuan compared to the previous quarter. Excluding this impact, Q3 core attributable net profit would have been 5.48 billion yuan. It's a minor detail, but it explains the gap between announced net profit and core profit, demonstrating that management didn't want short-term accounting factors to obscure the underlying operational trend.

Gross margins tell a similar story. The gross margin for the first three quarters was 18.0%, up 1.5 percentage points year-on-year, with total gross profit up 24%. However, Q3 standalone gross margin was 18.0%, slightly lower than Q2's 18.4%. Dai Yong's explanation was direct: Geely's Q2 margins are typically significantly higher than Q1 and Q3 because cost-reduction efforts tend to cluster in the second quarter. Comparing Q3 alone to Q2, therefore, offers limited reference value. This explanation might not satisfy every investor, but it clarifies the "timing differences in cost reduction." To gauge Geely's current profitability, it's better to look at the average gross margin and core net margin for the first three quarters—the latter rose to 5.5%, an improvement of 1.1 percentage points year-on-year. Core attributable net profit per vehicle reached 6,664 yuan, up 37%.

The expense side also reveals the effects of "One Geely" integration. For the first three quarters, the selling expense ratio was 5.6%, down 0.1 percentage points year-on-year, achieved even while aggressively expanding overseas. The administrative expense ratio was 1.6%, down 0.1 percentage points. R&D investment totaled 14.9 billion yuan—roughly flat with last year despite revenue growing 13%, meaning R&D intensity as a percentage of revenue dropped to 5.5%, boosting efficiency by about 11%. Crucially, the ratio of R&D expenses capitalized rose from 32.1% last year to 40.7%. A higher capitalization ratio typically squeezes short-term profit, yet Geely's profits still grew—suggesting the quality of reported earnings isn't being artificially beautified by capitalization.

Thus, the value of this report lies not in "another record high," but in Geely's ability to optimize its revenue structure and expense efficiency without aggressive sales volume growth. As Gui Shengyue put it, these are new sales and profit highs achieved under high pressure—a system-wide performance, not one reliant on a single product or price band.

"One Geely" Enters Harvest Phase, but the Four Brands Are Still Catching Up and Shifting Gears

The most critical strategic shift for Geely over the past two years has been moving from multi-brand independent operations to the synergistic "One Geely" system. Q3 data shows this strategy is entering a harvest phase, but there is no room for complacency yet.

新闻稿配图1.jpg

Image source: Geely

ZEEKR is the brightest spot. Sales hit 288,000 units in the first three quarters, up 101%, already fulfilling 96% of the full-year target. Third-quarter sales reached 110,000 units, up 108% year-on-year and 9% quarter-on-quarter. Exports totaled 83,000 units, surging 533%, with monthly exports breaking the 10,000-unit mark for two consecutive months. More critical is the revenue share: ZEEKR's contribution rose from 17.7% a year ago to 31.3%, becoming the core engine for Geely's revenue growth and brand ascent. The ZEEKR 9X took the top sales spot in the all-category passenger vehicle segment above 500,000 yuan; the 8X leads among hybrid SUVs priced between 300,000 and 500,000 yuan; and the 009 claimed first place in the pure-electric MPV segment above 400,000 yuan. The absolute volumes in these niches may not be staggering, but they are significant for Geely's brand premium.

Lynk & Co is in an adjustment period. Data shows sales reached 169,600 units in the first three quarters, with a 71% share of new energy vehicles and exports of 52,000 units, up 151%. An Conghui didn't dodge Lynk & Co's issues: product positioning isn't clear enough, and differentiation hasn't emerged, so a comprehensive adjustment of all products under the brand is underway. Lynk & Co previously secured the mid-to-high-end market through "trend, personality, and sportiness," but as the density of new energy products spiked, that label got diluted. With the Lynk & Co 900L launching in Q4, whether the brand can pull its tonality back into focus is the key to its next stage.

Geely Galaxy is the foundation in the mainstream new energy market. Third-quarter sales hit 357,000 units, up 9% year-on-year and 27.2% quarter-on-quarter; the first nine months totaled 877,000 units. Galaxy's problem isn't a lack of hits, but a need to bolster the mid-range lineup beyond the star models. Additionally, with exports reaching 344,000 units—up 663%—despite only the Galaxy E5, Starship 7, and Xingyuan being available for export, it's clear Galaxy's overseas potential is underestimated. It also suggests room to densify the domestic product matrix. The Q4 launch of the Galaxy M8 aims to fill the gap in high-value mid-range products.

China Star is Geely's "anchor." First-three-quarter sales reached 874,000 units, with exports of 318,000 units—up 47%—securing the top spot in sales among Chinese self-owned fuel and hybrid brands for the tenth consecutive year. That market share grew even as the overall fuel and hybrid market slumped shows Geely hasn't abandoned its base during the energy transition. Notably, China Star is pushing full HEV adoption; models like the Xingyue L and Xingrui L PLUS have already launched, with overseas exports planned for Q1 next year. While domestic fuel demand contracts, many overseas markets still need a mix of fuel and electric. Super HEV is a technological card Geely can use to differentiate itself globally.

Viewed together, the four brands show that Geely isn't in a state of "high growth across the board," but rather one where "ZEEKR pulls up, Galaxy holds the base, China Star shifts gears, and Lynk & Co catches up." This looks more like an automaker deep in system integration than one relying on a single hit for volume. The benefit is strong risk resistance; the downside is that any brand lagging behind will drag down the overall rhythm.

After 169% Export Growth, Geely's Global Push Shifts to a Systemic War

The undisputed highlight in the Q3 report is exports. First-three-quarter exports hit 798,000 units, up 169% against an industry average of 71%. New energy exports reached 484,000 units, surging 531% and accounting for 61% of total exports. From June to September, monthly exports broke the 100,000-unit mark for four straight months. Third-quarter exports alone totaled 323,000 units, up 189% year-on-year and 19% quarter-on-quarter.

Regional data is equally robust: The Pan-European market saw over 140,000 units in the first three quarters, up 298%; ASEAN exceeded 170,000, up 145%; Latin America and Africa surpassed 180,000, up 236%; Eastern Europe topped 170,000, up 114%; and the Middle East and Asia exceeded 110,000, up 126%. In many regions, Geely is already the top-selling self-owned brand. Management noted that markets like Brazil are facing severe shortages, with backlogs reaching 20,000 to 30,000 orders.

Yet the call didn't portray going global as a smooth path. On the contrary, investor questions focused almost entirely on policy shifts: reductions in domestic export tax rebates for new energy vehicles, changing EU trade policies, overseas localization costs, and whether high-end brands can establish themselves abroad. Tu Jiayue, CEO of Geely Automobile Group and Geely Automobile Holdings, gave a pragmatic answer: Policy retreats are a trend, but the competitiveness of Chinese new energy exports isn't just about cost—it's about electronic and electrical architecture, the powertrain supply chain, and the speed of tech iteration. The supply chain must follow vehicles overseas, building a moat through specialized mass production and socialized cooperation. Local costs in Europe may currently be 70% to 100% higher than in China, but they can be managed through supply chain integration, scaling, and local partnerships.

Geely's localization layout isn't starting from scratch. The acquisitions of Manganese Bronze, Lotus, and Volvo; partnerships with Renault and Ford; Volvo becoming the exclusive distributor for Lynk & Co in Europe; acquiring a stake in Ford's Spanish plant; and the launch of the first locally produced model from the Renault-Geely Brazil joint venture—all are steps in this direction. Under the "123456" strategy, Geely plans to build an integrated overseas system in 2 to 3 years, targeting 600,000 units in Pan-Europe, 500,000 in ASEAN, 400,000 in Latin America/Africa, 300,000 in Eastern Europe, and 200,000 in the Middle East and Asia. The European dealer network is expected to reach 1,000 by year-end, and the joint venture plant with Ford will start production in the second half of next year.

新闻稿配图3.jpg

Image source: Geely

High-end exports are another key observation. After debuting in Germany, the ZEEKR 9X was priced at 126,000 euros; management noted this exceeds the pricing of Porsche's corresponding model, which is around 110,000 euros. The ZEEKR 009 took the top spot in luxury or pure-electric MPV sales in markets like Hong Kong, Thailand, and Malaysia. Gui Shengyue cited the UK market on the call: BYD took about 24 months to reach monthly sales of 5,000 units, Chery took about 19 months, while Geely took less than 12 months—and with only two or three products. The comparison may not be perfectly aligned, but it suggests Geely's channel acceptance and product reception in Europe are outpacing expectations.

The real battle lies ahead. Export tax rebate reductions, EU quota mechanisms, localization production costs, and after-sales service capabilities will all pull the high-speed growth of "vehicle exports" back into the endurance race of "systemic exports." Tu Jiayue stated that after-sales service is the first business of internationalization—this wasn't just politeness. As Chinese new energy vehicle exports grow, issues with overseas after-sales, parts supply, and service standards are easily magnified. Whether Geely can replicate its domestic service system capabilities overseas may determine its long-term reputation more than building a few more factories.

Q4 Sprint and 2030 Strategy: Geely Aims to Weather the "Winter" into a "Window"

Looking to the fourth quarter, Geely's short-term lever is clear: challenge for a full-year sales target of 3.45 million units and break the 1 million-unit export mark. Q4 will see the launch of the Xingrui L PLUS, Xingyue L PLUS, Galaxy M8, Lynk & Co 900L, as well as refreshed models like the ZEEKR 009 and ZEEKR 7X. Management expects Q4 to outperform Q3, citing new products and the delayed effect of Q3 product launches.

新闻稿配图4.jpg

Image source: Geely

Charging and technology represent another front. On September 23, Geely released an AI smart charging solution with a single-gun peak power of around 2.2 megawatts. The plan targets over 3,000 stations by the end of October, 4,000 in November, and 6,000 in December, with over 20,000 charging guns. By 2027, the plan is for over 22,000 charging stations and 100,000 guns; by 2030, achieve county-level coverage with 150,000 stations—including 100,000 smart charging stations and over 600,000 guns. Additionally, Geely has formed a strategic partnership with NIO in battery swapping and charging. These plans sound grand, and their execution remains to be seen, but they signal Geely's intent to move beyond being just a vehicle manufacturer to integrating the charging ecosystem into user experience and brand barriers.

In terms of intelligence, the G-ASD has accumulated over 1 million users, 3.14 billion kilometers of driving, a 93.9% activation rate, and over 12.18 million avoided accidents. Flyme Auto installations have exceeded 1.326 million units, with global users surpassing 3.59 million. In Q4, G-ASD will upgrade to support city roaming NOA, end-to-end AEB, and natural voice control. Geely is positioning "Domain-wide AI" as its next technological label, with a 2030 strategy set for release in Q4—shifting focus from smart manufacturing to AI tech attributes, directing R&D resources toward technological leadership and foundational capabilities.

Management's view on the industry is also worth noting. Gui Shengyue said the "Golden September, Silver October" phenomenon has basically disappeared for the first time and may become the norm. All unfavorable policy factors for the auto industry have now been fully reflected. The current stage is the coldest winter for the auto industry, but also the beginning of a return to rationality for consumers and the sector. An Conghui stated that the domestic market will see negative growth next year, and Geely must increase market share in a stagnant market while maintaining healthy profits. International markets, despite trade barriers, are precisely Geely's advantage and opportunity.

Ultimately, Geely's Q3 report isn't one that allows for complacency. It proves that "One Geely" integration is yielding results in profit and expenses, that exports and ZEEKR's high-end push can provide incremental growth, and it exposes real issues like Lynk & Co's positioning, Galaxy's mid-range lineup, overseas localization costs, and policy retreats. A sequential improvement in Q4 is supported by products, but the real test comes in 2027–2028: can overseas localization control costs, can ZEEKR solidify its high-end brand, can China Star and Galaxy hold share in a stagnant market, and can charging and AI investments translate into user experience?

Gui Shengyue called this the "winter before dawn." Applied to Geely, that statement is half emotional reassurance for investors and half factual reality. There are no easy battles in the auto market. All Geely can do is spread its systemic capabilities further, letting every business unit prove itself under pressure.

Gasgoo not only offers timely news and profound insight about China auto industry, but also help with business connection and expansion for suppliers and purchasers via multiple channels and methods. Buyer service: buyer-support@gasgoo.com Seller Service: seller-support@gasgoo.com

All Rights Reserved. Do not reproduce, copy and use the editorial content without permission. Contact us: autonews@gasgoo.com

Related Documents(3)

Rankings of smart cockpit component suppliers in China (Jan.-Jun. 2026).zip
Rankings of ADAS component suppliers in China (Jan. - Jun. 2026).zip
China Passenger Vehicle Export Rankings for H1 2026.zip