According to Gasgoo Data, Israel's passenger car market logged 24,162 registrations in September 2026, down 17.3% year on year (down 14.6% month on month). Chinese brands posted a total of 11,178 registrations, with their combined market share reaching 46.3% — nearly half of the entire market.

OMODA & JAECOO topped Chinese brands with 2,429 units, ranking second overall (up 7.3% year on year), with Chery (2,065 units) and BYD (1,910 units) following closely behind. Tesla Model Y (1,097 units) was the best-selling model overall. Israel's electrification penetration reached 46.5% (BEV 20.1%, PHEV 26.4%), as PHEVs took over from BEVs amid the phase-out of BEV purchase subsidies.
Brand Landscape
Toyota (2,687 units, down 4.0% year on year) held the top spot, while OMODA & JAECOO (2,429 units, up 7.3% year on year) surged to second. Chery (2,065 units, down 40.7% year on year) ranked third, followed by BYD (1,910 units, down 20.5% year on year) and Tesla (1,810 units, up 40.9% year on year). Chinese brands claimed five of the top ten positions, showcasing their cluster advantage.
Electrification
Electrification penetration reached 46.5% (BEV 20.1%, PHEV 26.4%, HEV+MHEV 34.2%), with ICE vehicles accounting for 19.3%. As policy shifts from low-tax stimulus to purchase-tax phase-out plus usage-based charges, BEVs have taken the hit while PHEVs — MG S9, Chery Tiggo 8 Pro PHEV and BYD Atto 2 DM-i — have become consumers' new favorites. Tesla led the BEV segment, with the Model Y (1,097 units) ranking first overall and the Model 3 (713 units) fifth; the PHEV segment is almost entirely Chinese, with MG S9 (971 units), Chery Tiggo 8 Pro PHEV (671 units), BYD Atto 2 DM-i (666 units) and JAECOO J8 PHEV (562 units) all ranking in the top ten.
Chinese Automaker Dynamics
OMODA & JAECOO: With 2,429 units, No. 1 among Chinese brands and second overall, rising across ICE, HEV and PHEV powertrains.
Chery: With 2,065 units, ranking third; models on sale are dominated by HEV and PHEV powertrains, with part of its volume absorbed by sibling brands.
BYD: With 1,910 units, ranking fourth; BEV sales were hit hard by the policy shift (down 20.5% year on year), with PHEVs (the Atto 2 DM-i) filling the gap.
MG: With 1,560 units, the fastest-growing brand in the top ten (up 194.3% year on year), with the S9 ramping up to rank second among all models.
XPENG: With 789 units, less affected by the policy retreat in the premium BEV segment, with the G6 becoming one of the most popular BEVs in the local market.
Geely: Entered the market on a BEV route, shifting its mainstay from the EX5 to the Starray EM-i.
Strategic Outlook
Israel's market remains volatile and is trending downward, yet the Chinese-brand share of 46.3% has already made them the absolute mainstay. The BEV subsidy phase-out has pulled BEV penetration down to 20.1%, making PHEVs the biggest beneficiaries of the policy retreat. OMODA & JAECOO's multi-powertrain push, the MG S9's ramp-up and BYD's PHEV fill-in all confirm that "diversified ICE/hybrid products + localized channels + scale pricing" is replacing "going global on BEV alone". As policy turns fiscal-neutral, Chinese brands must upgrade from a BEV-only approach to a full powertrain matrix spanning HEV/PHEV/BEV, converting the 46.3% share into a sustainable mainstream presence and building long-term barriers amid the pincer of Japanese brands and Tesla.









