According to Gasgoo Automotive Research Institute, the competitive landscape of China's core NEV electrification components continued to evolve during January–August 2026. Key components—power batteries, battery packs, BMS—are not only the backbone of vehicle electrification; shifts in their installation volumes and market shares also reveal the competitive dynamics of each segment, as well as the divergent paths between OEM in-house sourcing and collaboration with specialized suppliers. Performance across these segments varies: in some markets, leading players hold a decisive edge, while others feature multiple suppliers competing side by side.
Top EV Battery Suppliers
CATL: 144,241 MWh installed, 41.7% market share
FinDreams Battery: 80,935 MWh installed, 23.4% market share
CALB: 18,954 MWh installed, 5.5% market share
Gotion High-tech: 18,181 MWh installed, 5.3% market share
ZENERGY: 16,024 MWh installed, 4.6% market share
Sunwoda: 15,751 MWh installed, 4.5% market share
LG Energy Solution: 10,560 MWh installed, 3.1% market share
ENERGEE: 10,423 MWh installed, 3.0% market share
SVOLT: 10,041 MWh installed, 2.9% market share
REPT BATTERO: 7,194 MWh installed, 2.1% market share

From January to August 2026, China's EV battery market remained highly concentrated among leading suppliers. CATL ranked first with 144,241 MWh installed and a 41.7% market share, followed by FinDreams Battery with 80,935 MWh and 23.4%. Together, they accounted for 65.1% of the market, well ahead of other suppliers. CALB and Gotion High-tech ranked third and fourth, with 5.5% and 5.3% shares, respectively. ZENERGY and Sunwoda followed closely at 4.6% and 4.5%.
Competition among second-tier suppliers remained close, with CALB, Gotion High-tech, ZENERGY and Sunwoda each recording between 15,000 and 19,000 MWh. LG Energy Solution, ENERGEE and SVOLT ranked seventh to ninth, each with around 10,000 MWh installed. Chinese companies occupied most of the top 10 positions, highlighting the strength of domestic suppliers. Competition will continue to focus on battery performance, cost efficiency, large-scale delivery and automaker partnerships.
Top EV Battery Pack Suppliers
FinDreams Battery: 1,622,015 sets installed, 25.7% market share
CATL: 1,318,040 sets installed, 20.9% market share
ENERGEE: 536,087 sets installed, 8.5% market share
LeapEnergy: 393,427 sets installed, 6.2% market share
Tesla: 316,639 sets installed, 5.0% market share
CALB: 275,765 sets installed, 4.4% market share
REPT BATTERO: 260,088 sets installed, 4.1% market share
Changan Automobile: 235,892 sets installed, 3.7% market share
Gotion High-Tech: 209,182 sets installed, 3.3% market share
SVOLT: 203,993 sets installed, 3.2% market share

From January to August 2026, China's passenger vehicle battery pack market was dominated by leading suppliers, with a clear gap between the top two and the rest. FinDreams Battery ranked first with 1,622,015 sets installed and a 25.7% market share, followed by CATL with 1,318,040 sets and 20.9%. Together, they accounted for 46.6% of the market. ENERGEE ranked third at 8.5%, followed by LeapEnergy at 6.2% and Tesla at 5.0%.
Competition among other suppliers was more fragmented. CALB and REPT BATTERO ranked sixth and seventh, with 4.4% and 4.1% shares, respectively, while Changan Automobile, Gotion High-Tech and SVOLT rounded out the top 10, each with around 3%. The presence of major battery manufacturers such as FinDreams Battery, CATL, CALB, REPT BATTERO, Gotion High-Tech and SVOLT highlights the important role of battery industry players in the pack supply chain.
Top BMS Suppliers
CATL: 1,622,631 sets installed, 25.7% market share
FinDreams Battery: 1,377,074 sets installed, 21.8% market share
LIGOO: 582,587 sets installed, 9.2% market share
UAES: 444,362 sets installed, 7.0% market share
LeapEnergy: 393,427 sets installed, 6.2% market share
Tesla: 316,639 sets installed, 5.0% market share
ENERGEE: 256,433 sets installed, 4.1% market share
Shanghai Jieneng: 253,174 sets installed, 4.0% market share
Dr. Octopus: 171,698 sets installed, 2.7% market share
G-Pulse: 159,938 sets installed, 2.5% market share

From January to August 2026, China's passenger vehicle BMS market showed strong concentration among leading suppliers. FinDreams Battery ranked first with 1,622,631 sets installed and a 25.7% market share, followed by CATL with 1,377,074 sets and 21.8%. Together, they accounted for 47.5% of the market. LIGOO ranked third with a 9.2% share, well behind the top two.
Market shares among suppliers ranked third to eighth ranged from 4.0% to 9.2%, indicating relatively close competition. The ranking includes battery makers such as FinDreams Battery and CATL, automotive electronics suppliers such as UAES and LIGOO, and automaker-related players such as Tesla and Shanghai Jieneng. This diversity reflects the broad range of participants in the BMS market. As battery safety, energy efficiency and vehicle integration become increasingly important, suppliers' technical capabilities and automaker project experience will remain key competitive factors.
Top Electric Drive Motor Suppliers
FinDreams Powertrain: 1,574,032 sets installed, 20.5% market share
InfiMotion: 580,806 sets installed, 7.5% market share
NIO Power Technology: 446,707 sets installed, 5.8% market share
INOVANCE Automotive: 446,135 sets installed, 5.8% market share
Huawei Digital Power: 435,764 sets installed, 5.7% market share
Lingsheng Powertech: 385,769 sets installed, 5.0% market share
Tesla: 378,191 sets installed, 4.9% market share
HYCET: 324,602 sets installed, 4.2% market share
Zhixin Technology: 263,865 sets installed, 3.4% market share
GLB Intelligent Power: 240,977 sets installed, 3.1% market share

From January to August 2026, China's passenger vehicle drive motor market was led by FinDreams Powertrain, while competition among other suppliers remained fragmented. FinDreams Powertrain ranked first with 1,574,032 sets installed and a 20.5% market share, leading second-place InfiMotion by more than 990,000 sets. NIO Power Technology and INOVANCE Automotive ranked third and fourth with 446,707 and 446,135 sets, respectively, a difference of just 572 sets. Overall, FinDreams Powertrain held a clear lead, while competition for the next positions was much closer.
The supplier landscape includes both automaker-affiliated players and independent electric drive system providers, such as INOVANCE Automotive and Huawei Digital Power. Huawei Digital Power also ranked among the top five, with more than 430,000 sets installed. As electric drive systems evolve toward higher efficiency, greater integration and lower costs, technological innovation, system integration and large-scale supply capabilities will remain key competitive factors.
Top Electric Motor Controller Suppliers
FinDreams Powertrain: 1,596,183 sets installed, 20.7% market share
INOVANCE Automotive: 614,294 sets installed, 8.0% market share
InfiMotion: 514,283 sets installed, 6.7% market share
Huawei Digital Power: 495,788 sets installed, 6.4% market share
NIO Power Technology: 446,707 sets installed, 5.8% market share
Tesla: 378,191 sets installed, 4.9% market share
Lixiang Drive Technology: 302,918 sets installed, 3.9% market share
Tsingshan: 249,838 sets installed, 3.2% market share
GLB Intelligent Power: 238,238 sets installed, 3.1% market share
CRRC Times Electric: 221,488 sets installed, 2.9% market share

From January to August 2026, China's passenger vehicle motor controller market was led by FinDreams Powertrain, with other suppliers competing across a more diverse landscape. FinDreams Powertrain ranked first with 1,596,183 sets installed and a 20.7% market share, nearly one million sets ahead of second-place INOVANCE Automotive. InfiMotion and Huawei Digital Power ranked third and fourth, with 6.7% and 6.4% shares, respectively, while NIO Power Technology ranked fifth at 5.8%. Overall, FinDreams Powertrain held a clear lead, while suppliers ranked second to fifth formed a closely contested group.
The market includes both automaker in-house teams and specialized suppliers. Tesla ranked sixth with 378,191 sets, followed by Lixiang Drive Technology with 302,918 sets. Tsingshan, GLB Intelligent Power and CRRC Times Electric rounded out the top 10, each with around 3% market share. While leading suppliers have established scale advantages, competition among the next tier remains close. Partnerships with automakers are also moving toward system-level development, placing greater demands on integration, early-stage R&D collaboration and mass production delivery.
Top Suppliers of Multi-in-one E-Drive System (Dedicated to BEVs)
FinDreams Powertrain: 709,936 sets installed, 17.8% market share
Lingsheng Powertech: 327,671 sets installed, 8.2% market share
Tesla: 316,639 sets installed, 8.0% market share
INOVANCE Automotive: 279,032 sets installed, 7.0% market share
NIO Power Technology: 269,559 sets installed, 6.8% market share
GLB Intelligent Power: 240,977 sets installed, 6.1% market share
CRRC Times Electric: 180,143 sets installed, 4.5% market share
Lixiang Drive Technology: 164,100 sets installed, 4.1% market share
InfiMotion: 148,516 sets installed, 3.7% market share
DEEPAL: 144,317 sets installed, 3.6% market share

From January to August 2026, China's BEV multi-in-one e-drive system market was led by FinDreams Powertrain, while competition among the next tier remained close. FinDreams Powertrain ranked first with 709,936 sets installed and a 17.8% market share, more than 380,000 sets ahead of second-place Lingsheng Powertech. Lingsheng Powertech and Tesla ranked second and third with shares of 8.2% and 8.0%, respectively. INOVANCE Automotive and NIO Power Technology followed closely at 7.0% and 6.8%, highlighting the tight competition among suppliers ranked second to fifth.
GLB Intelligent Power ranked sixth with a 6.1% share, followed by CRRC Times Electric, Lixiang Drive Technology, InfiMotion and DEEPAL, whose shares ranged from 3.6% to 4.5%. As e-drive systems integrate more core components, competition will increasingly depend on system integration, energy efficiency, cost control and collaboration with automakers in vehicle platform development.
Top Suppliers of 3-in-1 E-Drive System (Dedicated to BEVs)
Tesla: 316,639 sets installed, 13.4% market share
INOVANCE Automotive: 262,574 sets installed, 11.1% market share
NIO Power Technology: 228,378 sets installed, 9.7% market share
Lixiang Drive Technology: 163,071 sets installed, 6.9% market share
FinDreams Powertrain: 141,514 sets installed, 6.0% market share
Tsingshan: 103,050 sets installed, 4.4% market share
InfiMotion: 101,971 sets installed, 4.3% market share
Lingsheng Powertech: 101,551 sets installed, 4.3% market share
BAIC BJEV: 101,383 sets installed, 4.3% market share
Zhixin Technology: 87,722 sets installed, 3.7% market share

From January to August 2026, China's BEV 3-in-1 e-drive system market saw concentrated competition among leading suppliers. Tesla ranked first with 316,639 sets installed and a 13.4% market share, followed by INOVANCE Automotive at 11.1% and NIO Power Technology at 9.7%. Together, the top three accounted for 34.2% of the market. Lixiang Drive Technology and FinDreams Powertrain ranked fourth and fifth, with shares of 6.9% and 6.0%, respectively. Competition below the top five was much closer, with Tsingshan, InfiMotion, Lingsheng Powertech and BAIC BJEV each holding around 4.3%–4.4% of the market.
The market features a mix of supply models. Tesla leads through its in-house supply system, while specialized suppliers such as INOVANCE Automotive also hold significant positions. Automaker-affiliated players, including NIO Power Technology, Lixiang Drive Technology, FinDreams Powertrain, InfiMotion and BAIC BJEV, also play an important role.
Top Suppliers of Highly Integrated E-Drive System (Dedicated to BEVs)
FinDreams Powertrain: 568,422 sets installed, 35.2% market share
GLB Intelligent Power: 237,201 sets installed, 14.7% market share
Lingsheng Powertech: 226,120 sets installed, 14.0% market share
CRRC Times Electric: 134,630 sets installed, 8.3% market share
DEEPAL: 115,917 sets installed, 7.2% market share
InfiMotion: 46,545 sets installed, 2.9% market share
NIO Power Technology: 41,181 sets installed, 2.6% market share
Huawei Digital Power: 38,452 sets installed, 2.4% market share
Tsingshan: 31,825 sets installed, 2.0% market share
Zhixin Technology: 18,565 sets installed, 1.2% market share

From January to August 2026, China's BEV highly integrated e-drive system market was highly concentrated. FinDreams Powertrain ranked first with 568,422 sets installed and a 35.2% market share, more than double that of second-place GLB Intelligent Power. GLB Intelligent Power and Lingsheng Powertech followed with shares of 14.7% and 14.0%, respectively, with only 11,081 sets separating them. The top three suppliers together accounted for 63.9% of the market. CRRC Times Electric and DEEPAL ranked fourth and fifth, while all suppliers from sixth place onward held less than 3%.
The market features a clear gap between leading suppliers and the fragmented lower tier. InfiMotion, NIO Power Technology, Huawei Digital Power, Tsingshan and Zhixin Technology each held less than 3% of the market. Highly integrated solutions place greater demands on system design and vehicle integration. Suppliers' ability to secure vehicle programs and scale up production will be key to their future competitiveness.
Top Suppliers of Power Modules
BYD Semiconductor: 1,516,747 sets installed, 19.7% market share
Infineon Technologies: 802,168 sets installed, 10.4% market share
CRRC Times Semiconductor: 786,901 sets installed, 10.2% market share
Silan Microelectronics: 585,932 sets installed, 7.6% market share
Leadrive Technology: 425,578 sets installed, 5.5% market share
STMicroelectronics: 418,647 sets installed, 5.4% market share
United Nova Technology: 404,854 sets installed, 5.3% market share
StarPower: 383,143 sets installed, 5.0% market share
UAES: 355,628 sets installed, 4.6% market share
Cisco: 244,867 sets installed, 3.2% market share

From January to August 2026, BYD Semiconductor led China's power module market with 1,516,747 sets installed and a 19.7% market share, well ahead of other suppliers. Infineon Technologies and CRRC Times Semiconductor ranked second and third with 10.4% and 10.2%, respectively, separated by just 15,267 sets. Silan Microelectronics ranked fourth at 7.6%. Shares among suppliers ranked fifth to ninth ranged from 4.6% to 5.5%, indicating close competition in the middle tier.
The market features both Chinese suppliers, including BYD Semiconductor, CRRC Times Semiconductor, Silan Microelectronics, United Nova Technology and StarPower, and global players such as Infineon Technologies and STMicroelectronics. As power modules are critical to power conversion and e-drive performance, competition depends not only on automaker supply volumes but also on semiconductor technology, product reliability and automotive-grade mass production capabilities.
Top Suppliers of IGBT Power Modules
BYD Semiconductor: 1,115,005 sets installed, 25.9% market share
CRRC Times Semiconductor: 755,997 sets installed, 17.6% market share
Silan Microelectronics: 459,568 sets installed, 10.7% market share
Infineon Technologies: 380,821 sets installed, 8.8% market share
StarPower: 290,058 sets installed, 6.7% market share
Leadrive Technology: 284,951 sets installed, 6.6% market share
United Nova Technology: 159,160 sets installed, 3.7% market share
UAES: 146,823 sets installed, 3.4% market share
STMicroelectronics: 111,762 sets installed, 2.6% market share
BorgWarner: 79,375 sets installed, 1.8% market share

From January to August 2026, China's IGBT power module market was highly concentrated among leading suppliers. BYD Semiconductor ranked first with 1,115,005 sets installed and a 25.9% market share, followed by CRRC Times Semiconductor at 17.6%. Together, they accounted for 43.5% of the market. Silan Microelectronics and Infineon Technologies ranked third and fourth with shares of 10.7% and 8.8%, respectively, while suppliers ranked third to sixth formed a closely contested group.
Compared with the broader power module market, the IGBT segment was more concentrated among BYD Semiconductor and CRRC Times Semiconductor, with domestic suppliers holding several top positions. International players such as Infineon Technologies, STMicroelectronics and BorgWarner also maintained a presence. As EV e-drive systems demand higher power conversion efficiency, reliability and cost efficiency, competition will depend on product performance, quality, customer relationships, production capacity and large-scale delivery capabilities.
Top Suppliers of SiC Power Modules
Infineon Technologies: 446,075 sets installed, 14.6% market share
BYD Semiconductor: 401,742 sets installed, 13.2% market share
STMicroelectronics: 306,189 sets installed, 10.0% market share
United Nova Technology: 293,312 sets installed, 9.6% market share
Cisco: 244,867 sets installed, 8.0% market share
UAES: 208,805 sets installed, 6.8% market share
GEENER: 190,980 sets installed, 6.3% market share
onsemi: 151,688 sets installed, 5.0% market share
Leadrive Technology: 140,628 sets installed, 4.6% market share
Silan Microelectronics: 126,207 sets installed, 4.1% market share

From January to August 2026, the SiC power module market remained relatively fragmented, with no clear leader establishing a significant lead. Infineon ranked first with 446,075 units installed and a 14.6% market share, followed closely by BYD Semiconductor at 13.2%, a gap of 44,333 units. STMicroelectronics and United Nova Technology ranked third and fourth, with shares of 10.0% and 9.6%, respectively, and an installation-volume gap of just 12,877 units. All four leading suppliers held shares above 9%, forming the market's main competitive tier. Suppliers ranked fifth to seventh—Cisco Semiconductor, UAES and GEENER—held shares ranging from 6.3% to 8.0%, highlighting the diversity of market participants.
Global players such as Infineon, STMicroelectronics and onsemi remain competitive, while China's local suppliers including BYD Semiconductor, United Nova Technology, Cisco Semiconductor, GEENER, Leadrive Technology and Silan Microelectronics have also secured places in the top 10, underscoring the diversity of the SiC supply landscape.









