Gasgoo

September, 2026 auto sales of FAW Car

October 28 , 2026 00:00 BJTGasgoo

Shanghai (Gasgoo)- Sales of the Model Y amounted to 62,948 units, up 5 % year on year, the first on September, 2026 auto sales of FAW Car, according to the September sales data of the China Passenger Car Association. Sales of the Model 3 amounted to 32,418 units, up 5 % year on year, ranking second on the list while its YTD sales totaled 265,041 units. September sales of the RAV4 FHEV reached 15,690 units, increasing 1,432 % year on year and ranking third on the list while its YTD sales were 85,822 units. (Note: Sales data here includes that of locally-made cars, SUVs and MPVs.)
RankingFactoryMonthly salesYTD salesMoM changeYoY change
1Model Y62,948478,01913.0%5.1%
2Model 332,418265,0416.4%4.9%
Tesla Motors Total95,366743,06010.7%5.0%
3RAV4 FHEV15,69085,82280.5%1432.2%
20Corolla7,61154,877-8.6%12.0%
28Corolla Cross HEV6,16047,073-6.8%9.8%
33Corolla Cross5,71565,116-14.9%-31.2%
38Granvia 4,71129,68538.9%-14.9%
43Toyota RAV44,13639,855117.1%-80.2%
45Avalon Hybrid4,05639,141-18.6%-46.2%
FAW-Toyota Total48,079361,56918.3%-13.7%
4Magotan14,199109,49616.5%-27.5%
11Tayron11,380101,690-7.5%-37.7%
13Sagitar11,233106,34722.7%-52.2%
18Audi A6L8,10775,49849.8%-51.5%
26Audi Q56,54264,57429.1%-51.9%
29Audi A35,93653,29816.1%-8.0%
50Audi Q33,54823,15314.9%-9.9%
FAW-VW Total60,945534,05616.5%-40.3%
5Lavida13,727116,24528.7%-36.5%
6Tiguan L12,835109,366-3.3%-40.4%
8Passat11,87698,35132.4%-29.7%
23ID.ERA 5S6,88911,522125.5%-
35Tharu5,43456,31117.1%-62.7%
SAIC-VW Total50,761391,79525.0%-31.9%
7Lingrui12,07896,8348.7%1351.7%
Jiangling Motor Total12,07896,8348.7%1351.7%
9Camry HEV11,78298,603-2.5%-37.6%
15bz3X9,05767,407-8.5%2.1%
22Harrier7,25581,29912.2%-45.4%
24Wildlander FHEV6,69752,78437.1%3462.2%
25SIENNA6,58360,2772.8%-40.8%
42Wildlander4,29827,71265.8%-63.3%
GAC-Toyota Total45,672388,0827.9%-28.7%
10Honda CR-V11,55178,86615.5%-33.7%
Dongfeng-Honda Total11,55178,86615.5%-33.7%
12Sylphy11,260113,56079.3%-65.0%
Dongfeng Nissan Total11,260113,56079.3%-65.0%
14BMW 3 series10,85795,3081.0%-12.9%
30BMW 5 series5,88661,456-9.5%-50.8%
32BWM X35,72453,66946.1%-30.7%
40X5 48V4,44837,94220.5%-14.9%
Brilliance-BMW Total26,915248,3758.2%-29.0%
16Envision plus 48v8,88254,474-21.6%-40.2%
31Buick GL8 PHEV5,80025,58057.7%-25.5%
34Electra E75,46838,516-5.6%-
39Lacross4,64539,92736.0%-24.1%
46XT5 PHEV3,8923,892--
SAIC-GM Total28,687162,38918.5%-0.2%
17Benz E class8,20087,825-10.9%-37.4%
19Benz GLC7,92074,2571.5%-31.7%
49Benz C class 48V3,55355,336-47.3%-65.9%
Beijing Benz Total19,673217,418-17.1%-44.0%
21Mazda EZ-67,26428,82032.6%647.3%
Changan-mazda Total7,26428,82032.6%647.3%
27Seltos6,23540,79063.6%0.5%
47Pegas3,71450,872-29.9%-24.3%
Dongfeng-Yueda-Kia Total9,94991,6629.2%-10.4%
36Polestar 45,22325,18627.4%119.1%
Geely Volvo Total5,22325,18627.4%119.1%
37MINI COOPER4,94844,245-5.5%83.1%
Spotlight Auto Total4,94844,245-5.5%83.1%
41Elantra4,37750,53820.0%-29.4%
Beijing Hyundai Total4,37750,53820.0%-29.4%
44Cupra Tavascan4,07215,46417.6%-
Total4,07215,46417.6%-
48New Mondeo3,58527,084-21.4%-14.7%
Changan-Ford Total3,58527,084-21.4%-14.7%
Brand Total450,4053,619,00313.2%-20.6%