Gasgoo

September, 2026 sales ranking of sedans/cars

October 27 , 2026 00:00 BJTGasgoo

Shanghai (Gasgoo)- Sales of the Model 3 amounted to 32,418 units, up 5 % year on year, the first on September, 2026 sales ranking of sedans/cars, according to the September sales data of the China Passenger Car Association. Sales of the Magotan amounted to 14,199 units, down 28 % year on year, ranking second on the list while its YTD sales totaled 109,496 units. September sales of the Lavida reached 13,727 units, decreasing 36 % year on year and ranking third on the list while its YTD sales were 116,245 units. (Note: Sales data here includes that of locally-made cars, SUVs and MPVs.)
RankingModelMonthly salesYTD salesMoM changeYoY change
1Model 332,418265,0416.4%4.9%
2Magotan14,199109,49616.5%-27.5%
3Lavida13,727116,24528.7%-36.5%
4Passat11,87698,35132.4%-29.7%
5Camry HEV11,78298,603-2.5%-37.6%
6Sylphy11,260113,56079.3%-65.0%
7Sagitar11,233106,34722.7%-52.2%
8BMW 3 series10,85795,3081.0%-12.9%
9Benz E class8,20087,825-10.9%-37.4%
10Audi A6L8,10775,49849.8%-51.5%
11Corolla7,61154,877-8.6%12.0%
12Mazda EZ-67,26428,82032.6%647.3%
13ID.ERA 5S6,88911,522125.5%-
14Audi A35,93653,29816.1%-8.0%
15BMW 5 series5,88661,456-9.5%-50.8%
16MINI COOPER4,94844,245-5.5%83.1%
17Lacross4,64539,92736.0%-24.1%
18Elantra4,37750,53820.0%-29.4%
19Avalon Hybrid4,05639,141-18.6%-46.2%
20Pegas3,71450,872-29.9%-24.3%
21New Mondeo3,58527,084-21.4%-14.7%
22Benz C class 48V3,55355,336-47.3%-65.9%
23N73,01912,234387.7%-54.6%
24Audi A5L2,76826,48094.0%-47.2%
25Avalon2,58829,911-38.3%-34.1%
26Audi A4L2,56720,11944.4%-61.7%
27Camry2,06321,540232.7%-26.8%
28N6 PHEV1,84718,12342.4%-
29Sonata1,78020,2339.7%-30.7%
30INSPIRE1,61817,40750.0%-68.2%
31Teana1,53930,18939.4%-47.3%
32A7L1,4894,769573.8%428.0%
33CT51,45819,19426.8%-45.8%
34VA31,29719,666-35.3%-51.4%
35Polestar 21,23115,379-10.6%-
36Accord1,08836,542-73.4%-92.9%
37Cavalier1,0887,943106.5%-31.3%
38bZ71,07021,685-58.9%-
39bZ31,03912,273-49.0%-24.1%
40XT5 48V99127,683-61.5%-77.5%
41Civic96812,58851.0%-72.7%
42Regal96715,19018.5%-43.8%
43Monza9153,666695.7%91400.0%
44Electra L7 BEV862862--
45Kia K380610,678-27.7%52.4%
46JETTA M67617843208.7%-
47VW CC6535,09026.8%-25.5%
48Golf5767,849-27.5%-55.5%
49IONIQ V558558--
50Z5106,597-21.3%-71.4%