Gasgoo

September, 2026 sales ranking of sedans/cars from Korea's brands

October 29 , 2026 00:00 BJTGasgoo

Shanghai (Gasgoo)- Sales of the Elantra amounted to 4,377 units, down 29 % year on year, the first on September, 2026 sales ranking of sedans/cars from Korea's brands, according to the September sales data of the China Passenger Car Association. Sales of the Pegas amounted to 3,714 units, down 24 % year on year, ranking second on the list while its YTD sales totaled 50,872 units. September sales of the Sonata reached 1,780 units, decreasing 31 % year on year and ranking third on the list while its YTD sales were 20,233 units. (Note: Sales data here includes that of locally-made cars, SUVs and MPVs.)
RankingModelMonthly salesYTD salesMoM changeYoY change
1Elantra4,37750,53820.0%-29.4%
2Pegas3,71450,872-29.9%-24.3%
3Sonata1,78020,2339.7%-30.7%
4Kia K380610,678-27.7%52.4%
5IONIQ V558558--
6Forte4473,868192.2%-46.2%
7K53613,228-35.0%-26.5%