Gasgoo

September, 2026 auto sales ranking of Models from Germany's brands

October 15 , 2026 00:00 BJTGasgoo

Shanghai (Gasgoo)- Sales of the Magotan amounted to 14,199 units, down 28 % year on year, the first on September, 2026 auto sales ranking of Models from Germany's brands, according to the September sales data of the China Passenger Car Association. Sales of the Lavida amounted to 13,727 units, down 36 % year on year, ranking second on the list while its YTD sales totaled 116,245 units. September sales of the Tiguan L reached 12,835 units, decreasing 40 % year on year and ranking third on the list while its YTD sales were 109,366 units. (Note: Sales data here includes that of locally-made cars, SUVs and MPVs.)
RankingModelMonthly salesYTD salesMoM changeYoY change
1Magotan14,199109,49616.5%-27.5%
2Lavida13,727116,24528.7%-36.5%
3Tiguan L12,835109,366-3.3%-40.4%
4Passat11,87698,35132.4%-29.7%
5Tayron11,380101,690-7.5%-37.7%
6Sagitar11,233106,34722.7%-52.2%
7BMW 3 series10,85795,3081.0%-12.9%
8Benz E class8,20087,825-10.9%-37.4%
9Audi A6L8,10775,49849.8%-51.5%
10Benz GLC7,92074,2571.5%-31.7%
11ID.ERA 5S6,88911,522125.5%-
12Audi Q56,54264,57429.1%-51.9%
13Audi A35,93653,29816.1%-8.0%
14BMW 5 series5,88661,456-9.5%-50.8%
15BWM X35,72453,66946.1%-30.7%
16Tharu5,43456,31117.1%-62.7%
17MINI COOPER4,94844,245-5.5%83.1%
18X5 48V4,44837,94220.5%-14.9%
19Cupra Tavascan4,07215,46417.6%-
20Benz C class 48V3,55355,336-47.3%-65.9%
21Audi Q33,54823,15314.9%-9.9%
22BMW X13,51733,3417.5%-18.8%
23smart #13,37315,197106.0%38.5%
24VS53,21326,062-2.6%-43.0%
25Audi A5L2,76826,48094.0%-47.2%
26Audi A4L2,56720,11944.4%-61.7%
27ID.ERA 8X2,3432,343--
28Audi Q6L e-tron2,3225,769412.6%113.2%
29GLE 48V2,1003,000133.3%-
30smart #51,68514,3751206.2%13.9%
31ID.4 X1,6182,714299.5%285.2%
32T-ROC1,57414,19579.9%-32.1%
33A7L1,4894,769573.8%428.0%
34Tavendor1,42211,455260.0%-32.4%
35GLC EV1,3254,429-20.6%-
36VA31,29719,666-35.3%-51.4%
37ID.UNYX 081,1881,700213.5%-
38E7X95111,385-49.9%-
39VS88529,598-28.2%-67.8%
40GLB8228,588-6.6%-70.1%
41JETTA M67617843208.7%-
42VW CC6535,09026.8%-25.5%
43MINI ACEMAN6248,262193.0%-73.0%
44Golf5767,849-27.5%-55.5%
45ID.ERA 9X53815,999-43.2%-
46smart #35295,715-43.5%-21.3%
47AUDI A5L Sportback4989,075-43.5%-87.3%
48Audi Q6L e-tron Sportback487989247.9%363.8%
49Teramont46312,33314.6%-84.2%
50Viloran3951,84931.2%-20.7%