Gasgoo

September, 2026 auto sales ranking of Models from Korea's brands

October 17 , 2026 00:00 BJTGasgoo

Shanghai (Gasgoo)- Sales of the Seltos amounted to 6,235 units, up 1 % year on year, the first on September, 2026 auto sales ranking of Models from Korea's brands, according to the September sales data of the China Passenger Car Association. Sales of the Elantra amounted to 4,377 units, down 29 % year on year, ranking second on the list while its YTD sales totaled 50,538 units. September sales of the Pegas reached 3,714 units, decreasing 24 % year on year and ranking third on the list while its YTD sales were 50,872 units. (Note: Sales data here includes that of locally-made cars, SUVs and MPVs.)
RankingModelMonthly salesYTD salesMoM changeYoY change
1Seltos6,23540,79063.6%0.5%
2Elantra4,37750,53820.0%-29.4%
3Pegas3,71450,872-29.9%-24.3%
4Sonet3,44528,39211.2%-5.3%
5Sportage2,31818,546-14.2%-19.3%
6KX12,13317,94625.8%9.2%
7Sonata1,78020,2339.7%-30.7%
8Tucson L99318,620-46.0%-75.3%
9Mufasa81011,173-22.3%-48.3%
10Kia K380610,678-27.7%52.4%
11Custo58711,469-42.7%-78.8%
12IONIQ V558558--
13Forte4473,868192.2%-46.2%
14KIA EV53947,288-55.5%-45.4%
15Sportage FHEV37569253.1%861.5%
16K53613,228-35.0%-26.5%
17Santafe3112,719119.0%-15.9%
18ELEXIO1262,854-63.2%-
19Carnival24520-20.0%-78.2%