Gasgoo

September, 2026 auto sales ranking of SUVs

October 26 , 2026 00:00 BJTGasgoo

Shanghai (Gasgoo)- Sales of the Model Y amounted to 62,948 units, up 5 % year on year, the first on September, 2026 auto sales ranking of SUVs, according to the September sales data of the China Passenger Car Association. Sales of the RAV4 FHEV amounted to 15,690 units, up 1,432 % year on year, ranking second on the list while its YTD sales totaled 85,822 units. September sales of the Tiguan L reached 12,835 units, decreasing 40 % year on year and ranking third on the list while its YTD sales were 109,366 units. (Note: Sales data here includes that of locally-made cars, SUVs and MPVs.)
RankingModelMonthly salesYTD salesMoM changeYoY change
1Model Y62,948478,01913.0%5.1%
2RAV4 FHEV15,69085,82280.5%1432.2%
3Tiguan L12,835109,366-3.3%-40.4%
4Lingrui12,07896,8348.7%1351.7%
5Honda CR-V11,55178,86615.5%-33.7%
6Tayron11,380101,690-7.5%-37.7%
7bz3X9,05767,407-8.5%2.1%
8Envision plus 48v8,88254,474-21.6%-40.2%
9Benz GLC7,92074,2571.5%-31.7%
10Harrier7,25581,29912.2%-45.4%
11Wildlander FHEV6,69752,78437.1%3462.2%
12Audi Q56,54264,57429.1%-51.9%
13Seltos6,23540,79063.6%0.5%
14Corolla Cross HEV6,16047,073-6.8%9.8%
15BWM X35,72453,66946.1%-30.7%
16Corolla Cross5,71565,116-14.9%-31.2%
17Electra E75,46838,516-5.6%-
18Tharu5,43456,31117.1%-62.7%
19Polestar 45,22325,18627.4%119.1%
20X5 48V4,44837,94220.5%-14.9%
21Wildlander4,29827,71265.8%-63.3%
22Toyota RAV44,13639,855117.1%-80.2%
23Cupra Tavascan4,07215,46417.6%-
24XT5 PHEV3,8923,892--
25Audi Q33,54823,15314.9%-9.9%
26BMW X13,51733,3417.5%-18.8%
27Sonet3,44528,39211.2%-5.3%
28smart #13,37315,197106.0%38.5%
29VS53,21326,062-2.6%-43.0%
30CROWN FHEV3,02029,253-19.6%-28.9%
31HR-V2,95219,59571.9%428.1%
32Frontlander FHEV2,89021,90011.8%-9.6%
33Nautilus FHEV2,84814,770189.4%10.1%
34Mazda CX-52,84428,269-17.7%31.1%
35Highlander FHEV2,78742,624-27.0%-24.4%
36ID.ERA 8X2,3432,343--
37Audi Q6L e-tron2,3225,769412.6%113.2%
38Sportage2,31818,546-14.2%-19.3%
39Qashqai2,25228,864108.7%-69.9%
40KX12,13317,94625.8%9.2%
41GLE 48V2,1003,000133.3%-
42smart #51,68514,3751206.2%13.9%
43NX8 REEV1,66812,799-12.4%-
44ID.4 X1,6182,714299.5%285.2%
45T-ROC1,57414,19579.9%-32.1%
46Tavendor1,42211,455260.0%-32.4%
47GLC EV1,3254,429-20.6%-
48Nautilus1,28322,240-50.6%-65.1%
49Breeze1,28230,175-78.9%-89.5%
50Edge1,22215,558-9.1%-69.4%