Gasgoo

September, 2026 auto sales ranking of SUVs from Korea's brands

October 29 , 2026 00:00 BJTGasgoo

Shanghai (Gasgoo)- Sales of the Seltos amounted to 6,235 units, up 1 % year on year, the first on September, 2026 auto sales ranking of SUVs from Korea's brands, according to the September sales data of the China Passenger Car Association. Sales of the Sonet amounted to 3,445 units, down 5 % year on year, ranking second on the list while its YTD sales totaled 28,392 units. September sales of the Sportage reached 2,318 units, decreasing 19 % year on year and ranking third on the list while its YTD sales were 18,546 units. (Note: Sales data here includes that of locally-made cars, SUVs and MPVs.)
RankingModelMonthly salesYTD salesMoM changeYoY change
1Seltos6,23540,79063.6%0.5%
2Sonet3,44528,39211.2%-5.3%
3Sportage2,31818,546-14.2%-19.3%
4KX12,13317,94625.8%9.2%
5Tucson L99318,620-46.0%-75.3%
6Mufasa81011,173-22.3%-48.3%
7KIA EV53947,288-55.5%-45.4%
8Sportage FHEV37569253.1%861.5%
9Santafe3112,719119.0%-15.9%
10ELEXIO1262,854-63.2%-