Gasgoo

September, 2026 auto sales ranking of SUVs from Germany's brands

October 27 , 2026 00:00 BJTGasgoo

Shanghai (Gasgoo)- Sales of the Tiguan L amounted to 12,835 units, down 40 % year on year, the first on September, 2026 auto sales ranking of SUVs from Germany's brands, according to the September sales data of the China Passenger Car Association. Sales of the Tayron amounted to 11,380 units, down 38 % year on year, ranking second on the list while its YTD sales totaled 101,690 units. September sales of the Benz GLC reached 7,920 units, decreasing 32 % year on year and ranking third on the list while its YTD sales were 74,257 units. (Note: Sales data here includes that of locally-made cars, SUVs and MPVs.)
RankingModelMonthly salesYTD salesMoM changeYoY change
1Tiguan L12,835109,366-3.3%-40.4%
2Tayron11,380101,690-7.5%-37.7%
3Benz GLC7,92074,2571.5%-31.7%
4Audi Q56,54264,57429.1%-51.9%
5BWM X35,72453,66946.1%-30.7%
6Tharu5,43456,31117.1%-62.7%
7X5 48V4,44837,94220.5%-14.9%
8Cupra Tavascan4,07215,46417.6%-
9Audi Q33,54823,15314.9%-9.9%
10BMW X13,51733,3417.5%-18.8%
11smart #13,37315,197106.0%38.5%
12VS53,21326,062-2.6%-43.0%
13ID.ERA 8X2,3432,343--
14Audi Q6L e-tron2,3225,769412.6%113.2%
15GLE 48V2,1003,000133.3%-
16smart #51,68514,3751206.2%13.9%
17ID.4 X1,6182,714299.5%285.2%
18T-ROC1,57414,19579.9%-32.1%
19Tavendor1,42211,455260.0%-32.4%
20GLC EV1,3254,429-20.6%-
21ID.UNYX 081,1881,700213.5%-
22E7X95111,385-49.9%-
23VS88529,598-28.2%-67.8%
24GLB8228,588-6.6%-70.1%
25MINI ACEMAN6248,262193.0%-73.0%
26ID.ERA 9X53815,999-43.2%-
27smart #35295,715-43.5%-21.3%
28Audi Q6L e-tron Sportback487989247.9%363.8%
29Teramont46312,33314.6%-84.2%
30VS73514,503-26.4%-64.1%
31Tayron LPHEV2533,103-53.2%-
32iX12207,011-32.1%-84.0%
33smart #5 PHEV1752,978-17.5%47.1%
34Q61692,10414.2%-29.6%
35ID.AURA T61131,343-90.8%-
36Talagon1122,598-18.2%-91.6%
37ID.UNYX 06941,413-56.7%-
38Tiguan L PHEV501,603-59.3%-
39Q2L81,837-97.3%-98.6%
40Mercedes-Benz EQ E SUV2806-85.7%-99.2%
41Tayron X21,554100.0%-98.7%
42iX3135-85.7%-96.3%
43Kodiaq11--99.3%
44Q4 e-tron12,944--99.9%