Gasgoo

September, 2026 sales ranking of Subcompact SUVs from China's brands

October 23 , 2026 00:00 BJTGasgoo

Shanghai (Gasgoo)- Sales of the BYD Yuan UP amounted to 37,579 units, up 18 % year on year, the first on September, 2026 sales ranking of Subcompact SUVs from China's brands, according to the September sales data of the China Passenger Car Association. Sales of the binyue amounted to 28,879 units, up 24 % year on year, ranking second on the list while its YTD sales totaled 232,662 units. September sales of the Yuan UP DM-i reached 25,132 units and ranking third on the list while its YTD sales were 125,233 units. (Note: Sales data here includes that of locally-made cars, SUVs and MPVs.)
RankingModelMonthly salesYTD salesMoM changeYoY change
1BYD Yuan UP37,579238,9935.4%18.3%
2binyue28,879232,662-13.8%24.1%
3Yuan UP DM-i25,132125,233-11.8%-
4A1024,457153,423-24.1%-
5MG ZS19,038178,6445.3%11.5%
6Tiggo5X13,532134,9253.9%-47.0%
7X3pro6,67256,6900.0%0.9%
8Tiggo 3x5,23535,09038.1%-36.2%
9iCAR V235,17539,491-15.9%-44.3%
10Dasheng5,04037,1208.1%-42.1%
11NAMI 064,30628,504113.5%120.3%
12Volvo EX304,05321,06783.3%-9.2%
13Yueye PLUS2,98516,22054.5%-29.1%
14Trumpchi GS32,78756,677-6.0%-66.8%
15RUBIK1,6609,62090.8%-
16Vision X347711,234-68.2%-60.7%
17Changan CS15 3836,147-57.3%-30.6%
18Lynk&co 06 EM-P33399164.0%214.2%
19Changan CS35 3035,036-2854.5%-84.9%
20zhida X32504,61156.3%-