Gasgoo

September, 2026 auto sales ranking of SUVs from Japan's brands

October 31 , 2026 00:00 BJTGasgoo

Shanghai (Gasgoo)- Sales of the RAV4 FHEV amounted to 15,690 units, up 1,432 % year on year, the first on September, 2026 auto sales ranking of SUVs from Japan's brands, according to the September sales data of the China Passenger Car Association. Sales of the Honda CR-V amounted to 11,551 units, down 34 % year on year, ranking second on the list while its YTD sales totaled 78,866 units. September sales of the bz3X reached 9,057 units, increasing 2 % year on year and ranking third on the list while its YTD sales were 67,407 units. (Note: Sales data here includes that of locally-made cars, SUVs and MPVs.)
RankingModelMonthly salesYTD salesMoM changeYoY change
1RAV4 FHEV15,69085,82280.5%1432.2%
2Honda CR-V11,55178,86615.5%-33.7%
3bz3X9,05767,407-8.5%2.1%
4Harrier7,25581,29912.2%-45.4%
5Wildlander FHEV6,69752,78437.1%3462.2%
6Corolla Cross HEV6,16047,073-6.8%9.8%
7Corolla Cross5,71565,116-14.9%-31.2%
8Wildlander4,29827,71265.8%-63.3%
9Toyota RAV44,13639,855117.1%-80.2%
10CROWN FHEV3,02029,253-19.6%-28.9%
11HR-V2,95219,59571.9%428.1%
12Frontlander FHEV2,89021,90011.8%-9.6%
13Mazda CX-52,84428,269-17.7%31.1%
14Highlander FHEV2,78742,624-27.0%-24.4%
15Qashqai2,25228,864108.7%-69.9%
16NX8 REEV1,66812,799-12.4%-
17Breeze1,28230,175-78.9%-89.5%
18X-TRAIL1,15613,61591.7%-79.1%
19Mazda CX-509964,93356.1%359.0%
20NX8 BEV98715,780-21.2%-
21Prado65111,4501.4%-65.9%
22bZ54554,256-16.1%-83.1%
23CR-V PHEV3002,759-66.4%-44.2%
24CX-302721,60652.0%11.9%
25Avancier2582,545-35.3%-12.2%
26Highlander20412,061-66.9%-74.8%
27Pathfinder1851,720219.0%-62.5%
28Vezel1485,483-53.9%127.7%
29Crown Kluger1382,032-19.3%50.0%
30Breeze FHEV120677900.0%-69.8%
31bZ4X1141,2076.5%56.2%
32Honda UR-V861,518-32.8%-64.6%
33Ye S7792,567-65.8%58.0%
34Honda P754741-14.3%-58.1%
35QX608355-52.9%-88.4%
36Infiniti QX505189-28.6%-92.8%